You might be related.  Start your tree to find out. It's free!

We’ll search our network daily and notify you when we find family tree matches.

Start your tree
Added by nzmelissa
Photo

Rannulf DeManning

1165-1194
Born: Note Mannheim, Germany England Occup Palatine, Indiana, United States
Died: Castle, Kent, England

Footprints
 
Family Members
  • Getting family members ...
 
Life Story
  • Birth

  • Death

  • Story: Story From RootsWeb's WorldConnect

    <li><em>ID:</em> I24925 </li><li><em>Name:</em> Rannulf DE MANNING </li><li><em>Surname:</em> de Manning </li><li><em>Given Name:</em> Rannulf </li><li><em>Sex:</em> M </li><li><em>_UID:</em> BB2600287E78EB4EB4DE5E48494A72C73CE9 </li><li><em>Note:</em> <blockquote>10240 Ranulph Manning.<br><br>&quot;Manning is from an old Norse word - manningi - meaning a brave or valiant<br>man, and one of the first forms of the name was Mannin: another orthography<br>was Manning&quot;. The above is quoted from the Journal of American Genealogy,<br>1922, published by the National Historical Society as printed in &quot;The Manning<br>Manse Messenger&quot;, March 9, 1925. This article begins its history of the<br>Mannings &#39;with Ranulph or Rudolph de Manning, Count Palatine, who having<br>married Elgida, aunt to King Harold I, of England, had a grant of land in<br>Kent.&quot;.[90]<br><br>?Halstead?s Kent (1797) states that the Mannings came ?from an ancient and<br>noble family? which took its name from the town Mannheim in Saxony. They<br>came to England before the Conquest from the Roman Villa Mannheim (now<br>Manheim, Germany) that was in the 8th centure Monastery of Larsch, and a<br>residence of the Elector of the Palatinate. Here Ranulph de Mannheim was<br>Count Palatine in 940. He married Elgida, the aunt of King Harold,<br>(1037-1040), was granted in England the site of Downs and other towns in Kent<br>about St. Mary?s Cray?s where is Manning Hall and the Church in which repose<br>many Mannings of the past. From Downs, his grandson, Simon de Manning was<br>knighted as he ?was the first of the English Barons to take up the Cross and<br>go with King Richard (1189-1199), to the Holy Wars? against the Saracens.<br>His grandson Stephen de Manning was of King Edward?s time (1272-1302), when<br>Mannings are recorded in twenty-two English counties. Of these William de<br>Manning died 1343, and there was Hugh, John, Richard, Edward, Thomas, Peter,<br>Ranulph, Elizabeth, Anne, and a John, of King Henry?s time (1399-1423). The<br>towns Manningham, Mannington, Manningtree record the family activities in<br>England, as ten Manning or Mannington towns in ten of our United States<br>record such activities here. . . Manning Coats of Arms were granted and<br>confirmed by the Kent County ?Visitation? of 1577. Cardinal Manning wrote<br>from England in 1884, that there were several branches of the family in Kent,<br>Suffolk, and Norfolk, each having a Coat with shield, cross, and four tree<br>foild, but with variations in the crests; all but one bearing the motto ?Malo<br>mori quam foedari? (I would rather die than be disgraced) (or dishonored or<br>debased). Other recorded Manning Mottoes are: ?Vive ut vivas? (Live that<br>you may live) - ?Per ardua stabilis? (Steady in difficulties) - ?esse quam<br>viveri? (To be rather than seem to be).? [97]<br><br>?Cowdham, Downe, Orpington, St. Marys Cray, Pauls Cray and Foots Cray,<br>parishes in which these Mannings chiefly had their homes, are all in the<br>Hundred of Ruxley in the County of Kent. Among the places which I have named<br>the earliest home to which this family can be traced was Cowdham, in which<br>parish we are told (in Hasted?s History of Kent) Richard de Cherfholt had<br>anciently some property, in the hamlet of Bertrey, or Bettred, as it was<br>afterwards called, and held the reeveship of the manor of Bertrey under<br>Geoffrey de Say who discharged him from this office in the 15th year of K.<br>Edward II., anno 1321 &amp;c. He died without issue male, and his daughter and<br>heir carried the estate which he held in it, in marriage, to William de<br>Manning, who died in the 17th year of K. Edward III., anno 1342.? [402]<br><br>Ranulph married Elgida.</blockquote><sup><font size="4">1</font></sup> </li><li><em>Change Date:</em> 27 May 2001 at 01:00:00<br><br><br><br><em>Marriage</em> 1 Elgida Children <ol><li> DE MANNING</li></ol><br><em>Sources:</em> <ol><li>Title: Emailed Notes - Barb Pretz<br>Author: Barb Pretz<br>Text: 1 Abigaile Waters. Born bef 18 Mar 1645 in Salem, MA.[171],[402] Christened<br>on 18 Mar 1645 in First Church, Salem, MA.<br><br>According to book &quot;John Punchard&quot; by Samuel M. Worcester, she was from Salem,<br>MA.<br><br>She and her husband William Punchard were said to be ancestors of the editor<br>of the ?Boston Traveller.?[171]?the baptisms of some of these children are<br>given in the register of the First Church, Salem, as follows: . . . Abigail<br>bap. 18-3-1645 (mar. William Punchard 26 Oct. 1669).?[402]<br><br>On 26 Oct 1669 when Abigaile was 24, she married William<br>Punchard.[5],[171],[402] </li></ol></li>

 
 
Do you know more about this person's life story? Contact profile creator nzmelissa
Errors OccurredX
Errors Loading Page_